INTRODUCTION
[…] The complaint system encourages retaliation, neighborhood fights and lack of expectations of zoning benefits. The business owners complain most about equity of enforcement of the sidewalk signs.
The issue the Council is being asked to resolve is rewriting the Code to allow off premise sidewalk signs. The current Code does not allow any off premise signage. It also requires specifically designed sandwich boards which are not followed regularly. Off premise signage is not allowed by the State in the right of way of a state highway. Wisconsin §86.04 states “If any highway right-of-way shall be encroached upon, under or over by any fence, stand, building or any other structure or object, and including encroachments caused by acquisition by the public of new or increased widths of highway right-of-way, the department, in case of a state trunk highway, the county highway committee, in case of a county trunk highway, or the city council, village or town board, in case of a street or highway maintained by or under the authority of any city, village or town, may order the occupant or owner of the land through or by which the highway runs, and to which the encroachment shall be appurtenant, to remove the encroachment beyond the limits of the highway within 30 days. The order shall specify the extent and location of the encroachment with reasonable certainty, and shall be served upon the occupant or owner of the land through or by which the highway runs, and to which the encroachment shall be appurtenant.” Encroachments may include, but are not limited to, improperly located mailboxes, trees, signs, crops, fences, headwalls, etc. The issue was addressed when the wayfinding sign policy was passed in 2007.